REGISTRATION ACTIVITIES

 

 

CHEMISTRY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

 

  1. Online or manual ADVISING will be implemented. Refer to the list of advisers(http://www.chem.upd.edu.ph/index.php/academics/registration). Email your adviser.  Go to the I-Chem Administration Office if you have yet to hear from your adviser.
  1. PRINT your Form 5a once your adviser has ‘signed’ your form online. For manual advising, you may print your Form 5a and have your adviser sign prior to enlisting other courses.
  1. For ENLISTMENT of Chemistry courses, use the ONLINE WAITLIST MODULE.
  1. Go to I-Chem Administration Office for POST-ADVISING. The Director, Deputy Directors or your adviser will sign your Form 5.

CHEMISTRY GRADUATE STUDENTS

  1. For manual ADVISING, PRINT your Form 5a.

Please see the Graduate Adviser, Dr. Monissa Paderes at the I-Chem Administrative Office.

  1. For ONLINE ADVISING:

Please send the graduate advisers through email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. a scanned copy of your latest TCG or a screen-captured image of your grades on CRS AND your planned courses to be enrolled.

Your thesis research adviser can also serve as your registration adviser. Email her/him directly your registration plans and your CRS-based grades.

PRINT your Form 5a once your adviser ‘signs’ the form online.

  1. For ENLISTMENT of Chemistry courses, use the ONLINE WAITLIST MODULE.

 

  1. Go to I-Chem Administration Office for POST-ADVISING. The Director, Deputy Directors or your adviser will sign your Form 5.
  1. If you need a new Program of Study(POS) form for DOST/CHED scholarships or for other purposes, please accomplish an updated POS and ask the signatures of the Graduate Adviser and the Director.

STUDENTS ENLISTING IN CHEMISTRY COURSES

 

  1. No manual enlistment. Use the ONLINE WAITLIST MODULE.
  1. The Online Waitlist Module will open at 8 am and close at 11 am for processing and again open at 1 pm and process at 4 pm.  We will repeat this until there are no more slots available.
  1. Check your CRS accounts regularly.

For any inquiries, kindly email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Kindly cc This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

LIST OF STUDENTS WITH ASSIGNED ADVISER

BS  CHEMISTRY  
AS OF: January 3, 2019 11:14 am
Sem/Term  
Unit  
Degree Level  
   
   
 ADVISER                        STUDENTNO
Carino, Flerida 201510540
Carino, Flerida 201514059
Carino, Flerida 201502902
Carino, Flerida 201500052
Carino, Flerida 201500165
Carino, Flerida 201501036
Claudio, Gil 201500066
Claudio, Gil 201507394
Claudio, Gil 201500638
Claudio, Gil 201512750
Claudio, Gil 201501059
Claudio, Gil 201509969
Coo, Lilibeth 201513511
Coo, Lilibeth 201500162
Coo, Lilibeth 201504532
Esleta, Baby  201513494
Esleta, Baby  201500368
Esleta, Baby  201500827
Esleta, Baby  201512565
Esleta, Baby  201501755
Esleta, Baby  201500829
Espino, Pythias 201507899
Espino, Pythias 201512608
Espino, Pythias 201508209
Espino, Pythias 201505802
Espino, Pythias 201501271
Espino, Pythias 201512614
Gregorio, Cynthia G 201508331
Lim, Len 201507729
Lim, Len 201509529
Lim, Len 201510728
Lim, Len 201500978
Lim, Len 201501150
Lim, Len 201508016
Martinez, Imee 201509377
Martinez, Imee 201512640
Martinez, Imee 201504266
Paderes, Monissa 201501175
Paderes, Monissa 201504292
Paderes, Monissa 201514537
Paderes, Monissa 201511777
Paderes, Monissa 201513521
Paderes, Monissa 201501072
Pascual, Cherry 201506249
Pascual, Cherry 201505419
Pascual, Cherry 201590756
Pascual, Cherry 201508501
Pascual, Cherry 201500252
Pascual, Cherry 201505402
Payawan, Leon 201505863
Payawan, Leon 201513129
Payawan, Leon 201510828
Payawan, Leon 201503726
Payawan, Leon 201506492
Payawan, Leon 201502859
Ratilla, Eva 201511684
Ratilla, Eva 201511479
Ratilla, Eva 201508499
Ratilla, Eva 201507107
Ratilla, Eva 201511948
Ratilla, Eva 201502075
Sabido, Portia G 201505968
See, Sean 201508911
See, Sean 201501151
See, Sean 201512763
See, Sean 201511622
See, Sean 201500086
See, Sean 201503099
Valera, Florenda S 201505063
Valera, Florenda S 201513633
Valera, Florenda S 201502979
Valera, Florenda S 201500982
Villasenor, Irene M 201507622
Villasenor, Irene M 201505423
Villasenor, Irene M 201509564
Villasenor, Irene M 201504454
Villasenor, Irene M 201513588
Villasenor, Irene M 201500376
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 ADVISER                       STUDENTNO  
Villaraza, Aaron 201689861
Villaraza, Aaron 201600202
Villaraza, Aaron 201690851
Villaraza, Aaron 201601290
Villaraza, Aaron 201600868
Villaraza, Aaron 201689652
Zulueta, Medel 201600677
Zulueta, Medel 201600349
Zulueta, Medel 201600461
Zulueta, Medel 201690365
Zulueta, Medel 201690359
Zulueta, Medel 201601424
Zulueta, Medel 201601536
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
BS  CHEMISTRY  
AS OF: January 3, 2019 11:14 am
Sem/Term  
Unit  
Degree Level  
   
   
 ADVISER STUDENTNO
Yago, Allan C 201789013
Yago, Allan C 201700389
Yago, Allan C 201700513
Yago, Allan C 201790009
Yago, Allan C 201701317
Yago, Allan C 201789154
Yago, Allan C 201700064
Yago, Allan C 201700262
Hernandez, Christine C 201789062
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

BS  CHEMISTRY   AS OF: January 3, 2019 11:14 am

Sem/Term   Unit   Degree Level            

 

ADVISER                         STUDENTNO

Amor, Evangeline C 2018-08595
Amor, Evangeline C 2018-06178
Amor, Evangeline C 2018-04220
Amor, Evangeline C 2018-05564
Amor, Evangeline C 2018-02347
Arco, Susan R 2018-02269
Arco, Susan R 2018-07520
Arco, Susan R 2018-02774
Arco, Susan R 2018-05275
Arco, Susan R 2018-02024
Conato, Marlon 2018-07493
Conato, Marlon 2018-02506
Conato, Marlon 2018-03139
Conato, Marlon 2018-01637
Conato, Marlon 2018-11883
Conato, Marlon 2018-04466
Conato, Marlon 2018-07961
Coo, Lilibeth 2018-04189
Coo, Lilibeth 2018-11532
del Mundo, Florian 2018-06668
del Mundo, Florian 2018-01239
delMundo, Florian 2018-08072
delMundo, Florian 2018-09336
delMundo, Florian 2018-08135
Gregorio, Cynthia G 2018-02253
Gregorio, Cynthia G 2018-09869
Hernandez, Christine C  
Hernandez, Christine C 2018-05944
Hernandez, Christine C 2018-01919
Hernandez, Christine C 2018-10694
Hernandez, Christine C 2018-02676
Hernandez, Christine C 2018-07385
Junio, Hiyas 2018-01975
Junio, Hiyas 2018-07982
Junio, Hiyas 2018-20207
Junio, Hiyas 2018-05931
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-01062
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-05411
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-10179
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-10175
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-05764
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-02233
Lamorena, Rheo 2018-08358
Martinez, Imee 2018-08319
Martinez, Imee 2018-04215
Nellas, Ricky B 2018-09696
Nellas, Ricky B 2018-07110
Nellas, Ricky B 2018-04844
Paderes, Monissa C 2018-01679
Pascual, Cherry B 2018-05161
Yu, Eizadora T 2018-08095
Yu, Eizadora T 2018-00264
Yu, Eizadora T 2018-04174
Yu, Eizadora T 2018-09025

BS  CHEMISTRY   AS OF: November 23, 2022

Sem/Term   Unit   Degree Level            

 

ADVISER                         STUDENTNO

Castriciones, Emily 201910460
Castriciones, Emily 201904777
Castriciones, Emily 201911745
Castriciones, Emily 201906500
Castriciones, Emily 201901517
Castriciones, Emily 201909513
Castriciones, Emily 201906833
Castriciones, Emily 201904131
Castriciones, Emily 201903004
Espino, Ma Pythias B 201905377
Espino, Ma Pythias B 201904711
Espino, Ma Pythias B 201906900
Espino, Ma Pythias B 201901659
Espino, Ma Pythias B 201908620
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201909387
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201905711
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201907682
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201903199
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201907595
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201907132
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201904035
Gregorio, Cynthia Grace C 201900919
Junio, Hiyas 201906610
Junio, Hiyas 201906092
Junio, Hiyas 201902348
Junio, Hiyas 201905563
Junio, Hiyas 201911765
Lim, Len Herald 201902510
Lim, Len Herald 201902585
Lim, Len Herald 201907157
Lim, Len Herald 201905734
Lim, Len Herald 201902586
Lim, Len Herald 201900042
Lim, Len Herald 201901847
Lim, Len Herald 201910419
Martinez, Imee S 201907554
Martinez, Imee S 201912178
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201921204
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201903297
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201910496
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201900258
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201900829
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201904655
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 201900852
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201907871
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201908103
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201909567
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201906086
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201907779
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201911769
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201902520
Nuesca, Guillermo M 201907608
Regulacio, Michelle D 201904163
Regulacio, Michelle D 201903282
Regulacio, Michelle D 201910694
Regulacio, Michelle D 201906438
Regulacio, Michelle D 201900221
Regulacio, Michelle D 201904941
See, Sean Benson A 201901628
See, Sean Benson A 201904931
See, Sean Benson A 201903519
See, Sean Benson A 201905680
See, Sean Benson A 201908221
See, Sean Benson A 201904484
Villasenor, Irene M 201901763
Villasenor, Irene M 201903065
Villasenor, Irene M 201910914
Villasenor, Irene M 201911339
Villasenor, Irene M 201900509
Villasenor, Irene M 201911359
Villasenor, Irene M 201905401
Zulueta, Medel Manuel L 201907041
Zulueta, Medel Manuel L 201905557

BS  CHEMISTRY   AS OF: November 23, 2022

Sem/Term   Unit   Degree Level            

 

ADVISER                         STUDENTNO

Amor, Evangeline C 202010823
Amor, Evangeline C 202010606
Amor, Evangeline C 202006766
Amor, Evangeline C 202010126
202011998
202002383
202002757
202005309
202011286
202011542
202012433
202006536
202012066
202006212
Claudio, Gil C 202001942
Claudio, Gil C 202000607
Claudio, Gil C 202004140
Claudio, Gil C 202003849
Claudio, Gil C 202003720
Conato, Marlon T 202001955
Conato, Marlon T 202010641
Conato, Marlon T 202001957
Conato, Marlon T 202001018
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202004146
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202006421
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202011352
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202002199
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202006910
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202011010
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202000385
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202002801
Coo, Lilibeth dela Cruz 202006184
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo B 202011221
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo B 202005979
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo B 202006570
Martinez, Imee S 202002852
Martinez, Imee S 202006586
Martinez, Imee S 202002377
Martinez, Imee S 202000129
Martinez, Imee S 202011966
Martinez, Imee S 202011057
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 202010513
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 202004280
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 202000682
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 202011133
Miroy, Greta Josephine G 202005790
Nellas, Ricky B 202000325
Nellas, Ricky B 202004614
Nellas, Ricky B 202003332
Nellas, Ricky B 202000918
Nellas, Ricky B 202001102
Paderes, Monissa C 202005448
Paderes, Monissa C 202006166
Paderes, Monissa C 202004618
Paderes, Monissa C 202010417
Paderes, Monissa C 202002671
Regulacio, Michelle D 202005121
Regulacio, Michelle D 202004167
Regulacio, Michelle D 202003291
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202010765
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202003070
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202000994
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202005466
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202005587
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202004770
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202003216
Villaraza, Aaron Joseph L 202003970
Zulueta, Medel Manuel L 202007269
Zulueta, Medel Manuel L 202012463
Zulueta, Medel Manuel L 202008579

BS  CHEMISTRY   AS OF: November 23, 2022

Sem/Term   Unit   Degree Level            

 

ADVISER                         STUDENTNO

Arco, Susan 202102702
Arco, Susan 202107978
Arco, Susan 202108956
Arco, Susan 202108737
  202107563
  202100832
  202111706
Conato, Marlon 202104318
Conato, Marlon 202106945
Conato, Marlon 202112472
Conato, Marlon 202102805
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202112524
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202100863
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202111443
Espino, Pythias 202108428
Espino, Pythias 202111528
Espino, Pythias 202102321
Gregorio, Grace 202101866
Gregorio, Grace 202103043
Gregorio, Grace 202104421
Hernandez, Christine 202113118
Hernandez, Christine 202101581
Hernandez, Christine 202106911
Junio, Hiyas 202109339
Junio, Hiyas 202100917
Junio, Hiyas 202111328
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202107089
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202110690
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202111225
Martinez, Imee 202103068
Martinez, Imee 202107308
Martinez, Imee 202113281
Miroy, Greta 202111659
Miroy, Greta 202110259
Miroy, Greta 202105368
Nellas, Ricky 202113188
Nellas, Ricky 202104045
Nellas, Ricky 202105271
Nuesca, Guillermo 202150299
Nuesca, Guillermo 202104516
Paderes, Monissa 202100802
Paderes, Monissa 202110072
Paderes, Monissa 202112814
Regulacio, Michelle 202113712
Regulacio, Michelle 202105376
Villaraza, Aaron 202106135
Villaraza, Aaron 202112838
Villaraza, Aaron 202100859
Zulueta, Medel 202107713
Zulueta, Medel 202106921
Zulueta, Medel 202108145
Yago, Allan 202107484

BS  CHEMISTRY   AS OF: November 23, 2022

Sem/Term   Unit   Degree Level            

 

ADVISER                                                STUDENTNO

Amor, Evangeline 202213917
Amor, Evangeline 202201517
Amor, Evangeline 202200813
Amor, Evangeline 202206926
Castriciones, Emily 202200087
Castriciones, Emily 202200678
Castriciones, Emily 202207016
Castriciones, Emily 202211583
Claudio, Gil 202213731
Claudio, Gil 202210338
Claudio, Gil 202220102
Claudio, Gil 202220104
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202205968
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202203507
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202207479
Dimayacyac-Esleta, Baby 202210502
Espino, Pythias 202201975
Espino, Pythias 202206322
Espino, Pythias 202203740
Espino, Pythias 202203733
Gregorio, Grace 202209473
Gregorio, Grace 202208578
Gregorio, Grace 202203876
Gregorio, Grace 202208224
Junio, Hiyas 202201716
Junio, Hiyas 202210219
Junio, Hiyas 202210345
Junio, Hiyas 202202777
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202208929
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202208085
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202213299
Lamorena-Lim, Rheo 202212984
Lim, Len 202210855
Lim, Len 202213661
Lim, Len 202204382
Lim, Len 202212265
Martinez, Imee 202211332
Martinez, Imee 202210907
Martinez, Imee 202213121
Miroy, Greta 202203949
Miroy, Greta 202213772
Miroy, Greta 202204725
Miroy, Greta 202213909
Nellas, Ricky 202207167
Nellas, Ricky 202203579
Nellas, Ricky 202210813
Nellas, Ricky 202204417
Paderes, Monissa 202208099
Paderes, Monissa 202202648
Paderes, Monissa 202210575
Paderes, Monissa 202206534
Regulacio, Michelle 202201281
Regulacio, Michelle 202202189
Regulacio, Michelle 202212597
Regulacio, Michelle 202200687
See, Sean 202208250
See, Sean 202203752
See, Sean 202212710
See, Sean 202220651
Sotelo, Tiffany 202212734
Sotelo, Tiffany 202211579
Sotelo, Tiffany 202213817
Sotelo, Tiffany 202201772
Villaraza, Aaron 202220656
Villaraza, Aaron 202220696

 


Step 1: The Student will go to the Office of the College Secretary (OCS) of his/her college.

Inform the students with Assessed Form 5a to proceed to the Office of the College Secretary. Once there, ask the student whether he/she intends to avail the free tuition and other school fees privilege or he/she will voluntarily opt out. Please note that it is important that students be informed of their options and the steps that each will entail before asking them for their final decision.

If the student expressed his interest to avail the free tuition, proceed to Step 2.a. If the student intends to opt out, proceed to Step 2.b.

Step 2.a The OCS evaluates the student for eligibility to avail the free tuition and other school fees privilege.

Assess whether the student may be granted the free tuition and other school fees and make sure that he/she:

• Is within the prescribed period (normal length of time to complete the requirements for graduation, e.g. 4 years for BA Philo, 5 years for BS BAA) plus 1 year. Note that in the emergency meeting of college secretaries and graduate program coordinators, we agreed that we will use the student number to reckon the years of residence.

• Has not completed a bachelor’s degree
• Is not taking up Law
• Is not in the Medicine proper program
• Is not a graduate student
• Is not permanently disqualified
• Is not a non-degree student
• Is not a cross-registrant from a non-UP home unit
• Is not a special student without credit

If the student is qualified proceed to unlocking the student’s Form 5 and tagging him/her by choosing the “Free Tuition” in the Scholarship Assignment Module.

After this, proceed to Step 3.

If the student is not qualified, proceed to Step 3.

Step 2.b. If the student decides to opt out of availing the free tuition and other school fees privilege, have him/her accomplish the VOLUNTARY OPT OUT FORM.

Inform the student that deciding to opt out entails paying the tuition as a contribution to the university. Instruct him/her to have his/her parent/guardian sign the form and submit it before proceeding to Step 4.

Step 3. Reassessment and Printing of Form 5

Proceed to reassessment and print the Form 5. If the student has other privileges

(e.g. faculty dependent, other nationally funded scholarship like DOST, etc.) tell him/her to proceed to the Office of the University Registrar for special assessment. After this, the student proceeds to Step 4.

Step 4. Post-advising and Completion of Registration

Tell the student to proceed to post-advising.

If the student is qualified for free tuition and other school fees privilege, tell him/her that after post advising he/she is to return to OCS to have his Form 5 stamped as “Registered.” This will complete his/her registration.

If the student opted out of or did not qualify for free tuition and other school fees privilege, tell him/her to proceed to post-advising then to payment. This will complete his/her registration.

 

Step 1: The Student will go to the Office of the College Secretary (OCS) of his/her college.

Inform the students with validated Form 5a to proceed to the Office of the College Secretary. Once there, ask the student whether he/she intends to avail the free tuition and other school fees privilege or he/she will voluntarily opt out. Please note that it is important that students be informed of their options and the steps that each will entail before asking them for their final decision.

If the student expressed his interest to avail the free tuition, proceed to Step 2.a. If the student intends to opt out, proceed to Step 2.b.

Step 2.a The OCS evaluates the student for eligibility to avail the free tuition and other school fees privilege.

Assess whether the student may be granted the free tuition and other school fees and make sure that he/she:

• Is within the prescribed period (normal length of time to complete the requirements for graduation, e.g. 4 years for BA Philo, 5 years for BS BAA) plus 1 year. Note that in the emergency  meeting of college secretaries and graduate program coordinators, we agreed that we will use the student number to reckon the years of residence.
• Has not completed a bachelor’s degree
• Is not taking up Law
• Is not in the Medicine proper program
• Is not a graduate student
• Is not permanently disqualified
• Is not a non-degree student
• Is not a cross-registrant from a non-UP home unit
• Is not a special student without credit

If the student is qualified proceed to tagging the student by choosing the “Free Tuition” in the Scholarship Assignment Module. After this, proceed to Step 3.

If the student is not qualified, proceed to Step 3.

Step 2.b. If the student decides to opt out of availing the free tuition and other school fees privilege, have him/her accomplish the VOLUNTARY OPT OUT FORM.

Inform the student that deciding to opt out entails paying the tuition as a contribution to the university. Instruct him/her to have his/her parent/guardian sign the form and submit it before proceeding to Step 3.

Step 3. Assessment and Printing of Form 5

Proceed to assessment and print the Form 5. If the student has other privileges (e.g. faculty dependent, other nationally funded scholarship like DOST, etc.) tell him/her to proceed to the Office of the University Registrar for special assessment. After this, the student proceeds to Step 4.

Step 4. Post-advising and Completion of Registration

Tell the student to proceed to post-advising.

If the student is qualified for free tuition and other school fees privilege, tell him/her that after post advising he/she is to return to OCS to have his Form 5 stamped as “Registered.” This will complete his/her registration.

If the student opted out of or did not qualify for free tuition and other school fees privilege, tell him/her to proceed to post-advising then to payment. This will complete his/her registration.

 

 

 

 

Undergraduate Course offerings for 1st Semester

The Institute of Chemistry transferred to its two new buildings (Research and Teaching) at the CS complex last June 2012. The undergraduate courses offered this 1st semester are:

  • Chem 1
  • Chem 16
  • Chem 17
  • Chem 26 and 26.1
  • Chem 28 and 28.1
  • Chem 31 and 31.1
  • Chem 40 and 40.1
  • Chem 150 and 150.1
  • Chem 154
  • For Majors: Chem 16, 17, 28, 33, 145, 153, 154, 101.1, 102.2, 200
Graduate Course offerings for 1st Semester 2012-2013

Analytical:
  • Chem 220: Instrumental Methods of Analysis (5:30-7 TTh)
  • Chem 220.1: Instrumental Methods of Analysis (1:00-6pm M)
  • Chem 329: Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (Environmental and Atmospheric Chemistry, Lamorena-Lim).

Biochemistry:
  • Chem 240: Advanced Biochemistry (4-530 TTh, WF).

Physical Chemistry:
  • Chem 250: Chemical Thermodynamics
  • Chem 255: Quantum Chemistry

Organic Chemistry:
  • Chem 230: Physical Organic Chemistry (5:30-7 WF)
  • Graduate Seminars:
Enrollment Survey Forms

For 2nd Sem AY 2011-2012